Present Lab Members

Principal Investigator:

  1. Maya Topf

Postdocs:

  1. Sony Malhotra

  2. Mauro Maiorca (with Elena Orlova, ISMB)

  3. Guendalina Marini (with Helen Saibil, ISMB) Guendalina Marini

  4. Tristan Cragnolini (with Kostas Thalassinos, ISMB)

  5. Joseph Beton (with Martyn Winn, STFC)

  6. Karen Manalastas (with Kay Grünewald, CSSB)

  7. Manaz Kaleel (with Kay Grünewald, CSSB)

PhD students:

First:

  1. Eric Escriva (second supervisor: Ursula Gompels, LSHTM)

  2. Aaron Sweeney (Second supervisors: Carolyn Moores, ISMB)

  3. Rebecca Brooker

Second:

  1. Victoria Sanders (first supervisor: Neil Millar, UCL)

  2. Sophie Knott (first supervisor: Renos Savva, ISMB)

MRes/MSc/Rotation students:

  1. Thomas Mulvaney (Birkbeck MRes Bioinformatics with Systems Biology)

  2. William Goldring (WT PhD rotation student)

  3. Jeff Li (Birkbeck MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology)

  4. Annabel Page (Birkbeck MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology)


Former Post-docs

  1. Anna Hernandez Duran: 4/2018-3/2019

  2. Agnel-Praveen Joseph: 10/2015-2/2018

  3. Arun-Prasad Pandurangan: 11/2009-10/2015

  4. Irene Farabella: 10/13-3/15

  5. Paul Ashford: 10/12-09/13

  6. Daven Vasishtan: 4/11-3/12


Former PhD students

  1. Matthew Sinnott (2nd supervisor: Konstantinos Thalassinos) ISMB 9/16-9/20

  2. Alex Cook: MRC (1st supervisor: Carolyn Moores), ISMB 9/15-09/19

  3. Stephen McCarthy: WT (1st supervisor: Alethea Tabor), 10/15-9/19

  4. Anna Hernandez Duran, Birkbeck/Oxford (2nd supervisor Kay Grünewald: 4/2014-3/2018)

  5. Joseph Newcombe, WT programme (other supervisors: Tom Sheppard, Neil Millar, UCL), 10/15-09/18

  6. Josh Bullock, LiDo (2nd supervisor Konstantinos Thalassinos), 09/14-08/17

  7. Oliver Martin, MRC (1st supervisor Richard Hayward), 9/12-08/16

  8. Irene Farabella: WT, (2nd supervisor: Gabriel Waksman), 10/09-3/15

  9. Harpal Sahota: MRC, (2nd supervisor: Konstantinos Thalassinos) , 9/12-9/14

  10. Simon Corrigan: MRC (2nd supervisor: Adrian Shepherd), 1/09 - 1/13

  11. Victoria (James) Edwards: Bloomsbury Colleges  (1st supervisor Robert Harvey, UCL) 9/09-9/12

  12. Daven Vasishtan: BBSRC,  4/07-3/11


Former PhD-rotation students

  1. Stephanie Webb, WT programme 01-04/18

  2. Haneesh Sidhu, WT rotation student, 06-08/17

  3. Alexandra King, LiDo rotation student, 01-06/17

  4. Alexandra Petrache, MRC rotation student, 10/16-01/17

  5. Lucas Siemons WT rotation student (with Elena Orlova), 10/15-01/16

  6. Joseph Beton: WT rotation student, 10/15-01/16

  7. Juliette James: WT rotation student, 10/14-01/15

  8. Robert Gray: CoMPLEX rotation student (with Bart Hoogenboom, UCL) 11/14-1/15

  9. Athanasios Ignatiou: LiDo PhD student (1st supervisor Elena Orlova), 10/13-08/17

  10. Michal Koenner: WT rotation student,  10/10-1/11

  11. Sarah Scheuffele: BBSRC rotation student,  2-5/10                              

  12. Geraldine Levy: WT rotation student, 1-4/10


Former MSc/MRes students:

  1. Dwayne Thomas, MSc, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, ISMB 05-08/19

  2. Jennifer Steins,  MSc, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology (with Carolyn Moores), ISMB 3/17-8/19

  3. Chelsea Sawyer, MSc, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology (1st supervisor Renos Savva), ISMB 3-9/17

  4. Ziad Malic. MSc, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology (with Agnel Joseph), ISMB 05-08/16

  5. Jurn Ho MSc, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology (with Carolyn Moores), ISMB 05/15-08/16

  6. Maria Boznakova: MSc student, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, ISMB 2-9/15

  7. Richard Underwood: MSc student, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, ISMB 2-9/15

  8. Jose Bach Hardie: MRes student, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, ISMB 10/12-09/13

  9. Diana Gold Diaz: MSc student, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, ISMB 2-9/13 (with Carolyn Moores)

  10. Amar Maurya: MSc student, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, ISMB 2-8/2013

  11. Micheal Kanwagi: MSc student, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, ISMB 2-9/12

  12. Gaia Andreoletti: MSc student, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, ISMB 2-9/2012

  13. Yoav Beck: MSc student, CoMPLEX, UCL 7-8/09

  14. Reda Rawi: MSc student, Bioinformatics with Systems Biology (ISMB) 2-9/08


Former lab visitors:

  1. Neeladri Sen, visiting PhD student Newton-Bhabha felloship, IISER Pune, India, 9/17-1/18

  2. Cristina Tomasella, Erasmus student, University of Catania, Italy, 03-09/17

  3. Courtney Boyd, PhD student, Imperial College London 10/16- 9/17

  4. Jannik Schwab: rotation MSc student, LMU Munich, Germany 3-5/14

  5. Mritunjay Saxena: visiting PhD student, National Institute of Malaria Research, New Delhi, India, 1-3/14

  6. Shabih Shakeel: visiting PhD student,  University of Helsinki, 3/11

  7. Berry Kriesels: Undergraduate student, ERASMUS programme, Leiden University, Netherlands 3-8/09

  8. Jean-Paul Armache: visiting PhD student, Gene Center Munich 9/07


Topf Lab

Maya Topf

Mauro Maiorca

Eric Escriva

Sony Malhotra

Tristan Cragnolini

Rebecca Brooker

Sophie Knott

Aaron Sweeney

Guendalina Marini

Karen Manalastas

Manaz Kaleel